Had Mastopexy and Uplift. Surgeon Found a Rupture! I've Been Having Systemic Symptoms. Is It Likely to Be Due to Leakage?

I (unknowingly) had the banned PIP implants fitted in '99. Scan last yr revealed they were intact. Had mastopexy/ uplift today and surgeon found on had completely ruptured! I've been having inv for 6/12 for ? Rh Arthritis/ lupus (painful limbs etc) but all bloods were negative. Putting 2+2 together and think due to implant Ieakage. Scared. Will this stuff always be in my system or will it be expelled now implants are gone? Not worried about cancer etc- just leakage long term effects.

Doctor Answers (1)

Breast Augment

+1

Tough problem, I would suggest getting a consult with a rheumatologist. Some surgeons have discussed removing implants with people with ongoing connective tissue diseases


New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 37 reviews
