Ask a doctor

Will Belly Pouch Flatten out After Seroma?

I had seroma about 2 weeks after my tt, my drain was taken out too early before draining under 25cc. I've been aspirated twice and the last time nothing came out. They say I don't have it anymore but I still have tht "waterbed" feeling when I touch my lower stomach. A month later I been having stabbing pains along my incision, is it a seroma complication? I also developed a pouch because of the seroma will my belly eventually flatten out over time n massage treatments or am I stuck with this forever?

Doctor Answers (4)

Seroma Drainage and Abdominal Wall Skin Retraction?

+2

Your plastic surgeon will be your best resource when it comes to precise advice and/or reassurance. Generally, it takes many months for swelling to resolve after tummy tuck surgery and/or  drainage of seroma and it may take up to one year  (or greater)  a complete skin redraping  to occur.

I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 624 reviews

A properly treated seroma will have no long-term impact on the aesthetics of abdominoplasty.

+1

Seromas occasionally correct abdominoplasty is properly treated with serial aspiration it should have no effect on the appearance of the abdominoplasty. Inadequately treated seromas can lead to a chronic problem that can leave a lump in might require a second operation.

Web reference: http://www.zubowicz.com/subpag,21-atlanta-abdominoplast.htm

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Continued swelling of the lower abdomen after an abdominoplasty

+1

It is possible that your seroma has completely resolved and you have some degree of soft tissue swelling which is not unusual after an abdominoplasty.  Continue to follow up with your plastic surgeon and at the 4 -6 months you may need to be re-evaluated possibly for some touch up liposuction. 

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Pouch after seroma

+1

it's hard to really tell what's going on from your description. In general once a seroma is adequately treated and no longer present the skin will heal as it normally would have if the seroma was not present. Any remaining puffiness is due to residual swelling that hasn't yet resloved, or some left over fat. 

Web reference: http://www.cosmeticsurgerybaltimore.com/html/procedures.html

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews


You might also like...