Numbness on my Right Breast After 3 Months?

I had breast augmentation over 3 months ago and my right nipple as well as the lower part of my breast are still numb. It is normal? My left breast has all sensation. What is going on? Even when I shower and wash over my right breast it hurts, how? if its numb?

Doctor Answers (6)

Numb nipple

+1
Best Wishes,
Pablo Prichard, MD


Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Numbness 3 months after Augmentation

+1

Although the risk of permanent sensation loss is very low, it is possible to see temporary sensation changes that take 6-12 months to return.   I typically warn patients that the larger the implant that is placed, the higher the risk of sensation changes.     This is because the sensory nerve to the nipple and areola will be stretched by the implant.    The good news is that most cases stretch injury to the nerve results are temporary.
I wish you a safe and healthy recovery.

Paul S. Gill, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

Numbness 3 Months after Breast Augmentation

+1

   Numbness 3 months after breast augmentation does tend to improve over the course of a year and perhaps even 2 years.  For most patients, this is temporary, but there exists a small percentage of patients who may have permanent numbness.  Kenneth Hughes, MD breast implants Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 218 reviews

You might also like...

Numbness after breast augmentation

+1

Sometimes numbness occurs after breast augmentation.  Usually this is due to swelling and gets better as the swelling dissipates.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Numbness afetr breast augmentation

+1

Partial sensation loss is seen occasionally after breast surgery. This is due to sensory nerve injury that normally occurs during surgery. It takes time for nerve injury to heal. You can expect nerves to improve for up toma year after surgery. The discomfort you feel in the shower is also from the nerve which has become hypersensitive. That is good news, meaning the sensation is more likely to return early.

Shahriar Mabourakh, MD, FACS
Sacramento Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 77 reviews

Hello

+1

 

 

Nerves take months to regenerate; you need to give your body time to heal. What you can do to help is gently message the breast with lotion to help break down scar tissue and help regenerate the nerves.

 

Stuart B. Kincaid, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
