Numbness after cheek implants. Is something wrong?

1 week ago i had cheek implants surgery.right cheek feel perfekt,no numbness,no tightness,no more swollen.the left one on the contrary,left side upper lip is numb and left side had little bit pain and feel strange and more swollen..is it something wrong with it?

Doctor Answers (4)

Numbness after cheek implants, is something wrong?

+1
Numbness is a possible complication of cheek implant surgery. However, sometimes it resolves as the swelling resolves. Discuss your symptoms with your surgeon when you are seen in a post op visit.


Washington Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Numbness After Facial Implant Surgery

+1
The sensory nerve, known as the infraorbital nerve, lies in the surgical field where cheek implants are placed.  Often times the nerve can be stretched or bruised during the procedure leading to temporary numbness.  Excess edema or swelling in the area can also lead to temporary numbness.  As you are only one week out, you will need to allow time for the swelling to resolve and the nerve to repair itself.  It is very uncommon to see permanent nerve damage with this type of procedure.  I suggest you followup with your operating surgeon to have your concerns evaluated.  Good Luck

Anthony Corrado, DO
Philadelphia Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Numbness after cheek implants

+1
There is a nerve in each cheek called the infra-orbital nerve that supplies sensation to your cheek, the upper lip and side of your nose. It lies in the surgical field for cheek implants and most likely it has been a bit stretched or bruised from the surgery. This is unlikely to be a permanent problem and your sensation should return as the swelling and bruising resolve with time.  

Roy Ng, FRCS(Plast)
London Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Numbness on one side after cheek implants

+1
There is a sensory nerve in the vicinity of the area where cheek implants are placed, and sometimes this nerve can be irritated by the surgery.  The swelling may affect the issue as well.  In most cases, this numbness will improve over time as the healing occurs.  Since your surgery was only a week ago, I would wait a few more weeks or even longer to see how the numbness improves.  Be sure to mention this to your surgeon so that your progress can be monitored.  

Michael I. Echavez, MD
San Francisco Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
