Numbness After Breast Implant Exchange

I had my breast implants exchanged (and 4th degree contraction scars removed) 6 weeks ago and I have total numbness over 75-80% of both breasts. The new implants are 325 cc silicone and are larger than the original. My first surgery was 31 years ago.

What is causing this numbness and is there anything that I can do to enhance recovery of the nerves? If the feeling does not return, is there anything that can be done?

Doctor Answers (21)

Numb Breasts After Implant Exchange

+4

Thank you for your question. As others have said it is very common to have some numbness after excision of a Baker 4 Capsular Contracture and Breast Implant Exchange.

There is usually some return of sensation by 6 months however nerves recover very slowly and can take up to 2 years.

However you describe a rather profound complete numbness and if the entire breast and nipple is numb you may not recover sensation.

Be sure to discuss your concerns with your doctor.


Boston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Numbness after breast implant exchange?

+1


Lewis Albert Andres, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Give it some time

+1

Numbness is common after surgery. Give yourself some time to recover, 6 weeks may feel like a long time but I would say give yourself about 6 months before concluding that there is nerve damage. Talk with your plastic surgeon about your recovery process and if you have concerns about feeling, bring them up at your follow up appointments.

Amy K. Alderman, MD, MPH
Alpharetta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

You might also like...

Numbness after capsulectomy and breast implant replacement is almost always temporary.

+1

The nerves to your breast get stretched during capsulectomy and implant replacement.  They are not severed so sensibility should return with time.  It may take as long as 6 months so be patient.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Feeling and numbness after breast surgery

+1

Capsulectomy is a procedure wherein the entire capsule is removed from the breast.  It does not seem like you had a simple implant exchange.  Depending on the severity of your condition and whether or not the nerves where encountered during the capsule removal, it may take up to 6 months to determine whether you will regain sensation. 

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Numbness after breast implant exchange may or may not be permanent

+1

The surgery you had is quite tricky--to remove the capsule, yet preserve enough tissue to support the nipple complex can be very difficult.  The nerves that feed the breast skin aren't big enough for us to see as we are working, so they are definitely sacrificed to some degree when you have the type of surgery you had.  There is nothing to do for the numbness except to give it time--it can take 18-24 months for nerves to heal themselves.  If you have ANY feeling at all, that's a good sign for recovery. Also, if you experience any "lightning-bolt" sensations, that's also a good sign for recovery.

Carmen Kavali, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Breast numbness following Implant exchange

+1

The nerves which provide sensation to the breasts travel along the chest wall then up through the breast tissue to the overlying skin. If you had implants on top of the muscle, it is entirely possible that the nerves were close to the contracture scars and may have been removed when the scars were removed. If that was the case, it is unlikely that all the sensation will return. However, there is plenty of cross-over among the sensory nerves and often times some degree of sensation returns over time. If the implants were under the muscle, it is still possible to have some disruption of breast sensation, albeit much less likely.

Regardless, it is common to have some disruption of sensation following breast surgery, particularly with removal of previous implant capsules as you did. It can take many months for sensation to return. Unfortunately, there is not much you can do but allow for time.

David Bogue, MD
Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Numbness is quite common

+1

The scar tissue around your implant can involve the nerves as well. When treating your problem, the removal of the scar may involve the nerves as well. If that is the case, then complete recovery is unlikely. More likely is that the trauma and pulling made the numbeness a temprorary problem. Give it time, especially since there is no foloow-up treatment.

Robert M. Freund, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Numbness after breast implant exchange

+1

After a surgery to remove thickened breast capsules causing grade IV contraction, it is possible that your surgeon may have bruised or cut one of the nerves that arises from between the ribs and travels through the breast tissue on its way towards the areola. If this nerve is only bruised, it will repair itself and you will notice a return to sensation.
 

Pat Pazmino, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 66 reviews

Sensation frequently returns

+1

Loss of sensation after major breast surgery can happen, albeit infrequently. The good news is that most of the time, loss of sensation to the nipple is temporary and usually due to swelling from surgery. Give it some time to recover before you get defeated.

Kevin Brenner, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
