Ask a doctor

I'm Noticing a Forming of Double Bubble, Will It Get Worse? Should I Get a Revision ASAP?

Hello, I've had my breast augmentation over 5 months ago and they have been looking great and I was very pleased with them until recently when I noticed that when I have my hands stretched out high above my head I can see a FAINT but DEFENITE line or so called "double bubble", note that when my arms are relaxed at my sides there is no sign of it. I'm 5'4 and 125lbs, I have round saline implants with 330cc, that has been placed under the muscle, my pre-op size was 34a and now is 34c.

Doctor Answers (3)

Double bubble breast implant at 5 months should not get worse

+1

Thank you for your question. Although an examination is necessary to give you a definite answer my suspicion is that the double bubble will not increase after 5 months. Since that it is not visible with your arms down at rest I see no reason to undergo able breast implant revision. A surgical revision of your implant will raised the risk of capsular contracture and as long as a double bubble was not visible I would not recommend surgery.


Boston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Double bubble?

+1

Without photos, it would be impossible to evaluate your condition.  See your plastic surgeon in followup for a physical examination and to discuss your concerns.

Robert L. Kraft, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Double bubble

+1

At 5 months, you are probaly pretty much healed from your surgery.  If a revision needs to be done on your breasts, it possibly could be done at this point. The best thing to do is get an evaluation.  Good luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
