Can Nostrils Be Relengthened or Widened After Reduction?

I had a revision rhinoplasty in which my nostrils were reduced, and now they appear far too small for my tip (from frontal view they are barely visible, it just looks like I have a big wide tip with no nostrils). I also have breathing issues I think as a resuult of me weak small nostrils. Can this be fixed to where my nostrils are widened or relengthened and my tip made narrower? Thank you for any help.

Doctor Answers (6)

Nostrils too small following rhinoplasty

+3

The tip can be made narrower using an open technique, with precise cartilage remodeling and suture placement. Widening the nostrils may not be entirely possible. There are some techniques that can open up the nostrils but with precise clinical examination this I hard to determine.

Good luck!


Dubai Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Nostril Widening or Relengthening

+2

       Any time nostrils are reduced they should never be made so small as to compromise breathing or create collapse.   If cartilage is particularly weak, cartilage grafts can open this back up.

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 236 reviews

Nostril Surgery Post Rhinoplasty

+2

Nostrils can be re-lengthened or widened even after a reduction, but with some limitations. Though it depends on the issues and what has been done in the original surgery, it’s best to visit an expert rhinoplasty surgeon to see whether or not you are a good candidate.

Babak Azizzadeh, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

You might also like...

Can Nostrils Be Relengthened or Widened After Reduction?

+2

IMHO, no.  Once the size of the nostrils is made smaller or thinner there are no Rhinoplasty techniques to increase these openings.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Increasing Size of Nostrils after Rhinoplasty

+2

It is usually difficult to increase the size of the nostrils after rhinoplasty but it is impossible to answer your question without seeing you  or reviewing pictures of your nose.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Nostrils now small after revision rhinoplasty

+2

Without at least photos, it is impossible for me to comment on how your nose or nostrils appear.  Sorry.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
