Ask a doctor

Will my Nostrils Be Even Again After Swelling Goes Down Post Septorhinoplasty ?

I am 3&1/2 weeks post septorhinoplasty (i had a surgery to fix a large preforated septum)& although i know that swelling takes up to 1yr to go down, I am very concerned with the size/shape of my nostrils-one appears to be more long & narrow and the other looks more normal and relaxed. I am very depressed because I had no problem with my nose before.I confronted my surgeon about this and he just told me that everything is "symmetrical" which i am assuming he is referring to internally. Help!

Doctor Answers 3

Uneven Nostrils 3.5 Weeks after Septorhinopasty

Just 3.5 weeks after septorhinoplasty , especially when flaps were created to close a large septal defect, it is impossible to determine if nostril symmetry will improve. You've answered your own question when you correctly state that the nose will change over the next year as healing progresses. Be patient - nothing can be done at this time.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Too Soon!

Thank you for your question!

It is understandable that you are a concerned with what you feel to be an unsuccessful rhinoplasty.
Nonetheless, at 3.5 weeks post surgery swelling is not uncommon and every patient is a little different than the other hence the inability to provide a razor sharp timing on when to anticipate to be edema-free and the end results are established

Unfortunately, with the pictures posted one cannot provide you with a definitive answer that could be medically sound.

My best recommendations at the moment is to be patient, allow nature to take its course and edema subsides extensively before you can make a sound judgement. There is no doubt that once the swelling subsides, more definition and shape will be achieved.


Congratulations on your surgery and please remain positive!

Ali Sajjadian, MD FACS

Ali Sajjadian, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 157 reviews

Swelling can have an impact on nostril symmetry

Hello Breezy,

Thank you for the question and the photos.  Swelling can have an impact on nostril shape and size.  This particularly the case if the cartilage in the nostril is relatively weak.  I would give it some more time and evaluate along the way as the swelling subsides.

All the best,

Dr. Remus Repta

Remus Repta, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 112 reviews
