Ask a doctor

Will a nostril reduction make my tip appear bulbous? (Photo)

Im concerned with the width of my nose and I want to get a nostril reduction. Im concerned that by only getting a nostril reduction it will cause the tip of my nose to appear bulbous. What do you think?

Doctor Answers (3)

Alar base reduction

+1
I don't want to complicate the conversation, but I would not recommend "nostril reduction" (alar base reduction) alone.  I think you were on to something with your question.  Reducing nostril width in your case will make your tip look bigger and rounder.  From the photos you show, you have a very complex nose and deserve a comprehensive and complex approach.  Seek someone you focusses on rhinoplasty.


Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Will a nostril reduction make my tip appear bulbous?

+1
    An alar base reduction will improve the look of the nose.  If the reduction you want is more drastic, the tip will need to be refined as well.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 192 reviews

Nose tip

+1
TSmith313, not to sound vague but anything is possible with surgery depending on the degree that is performed and one’s personal perspective. I would recommend you see 2-3 rhinoplasty specialists and go over your desires and concerns. Look at their photos. Good luck!

M. Sean Freeman, MD
Charlotte Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

You might also like...
