Can This Nose Transformation Be Achieved with Rhinoplasty? (photo)

go from photo 1 to photo 2

Doctor Answers (16)

Dorsal reduction

+1
An aggressive dorsal reduction with infracture can give you the concave dorsum you desire.  You may need a tip graft to give you the prominent tip projection as well. 


Fort Lauderdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Rhinoplasty expectation

+1

I think that you are an excellent candidate for a rhinoplasty. You apparently have a hump on the bridge of your nose and would like the bridge to be straight.  Although it is not necessarily possible to create a nose exactly like the only you show, the photo does indicate what you basically have in mind. My best recommendation is to visit a few different surgeons, hear what they recommend and look at photos of the type of work they do. Also computer imaging may help you communicate your desires to the surgeon ad enable you to have a better idea about the kind of result you might achieve,

Ronald J. Edelson, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Can This Nose Transformation Be Achieved with Rhinoplasty?

+1

  The desired nose is very thin and your nasal tip may not be able...let me rephrase that, should aesthetically not be that thin and pointed IMHO.  The nasal hump can be removed, the nose and tip thinned as well as rotated.  The chin can be augmented using a Chin Implant.  Be sure that the Rhinoplasty Surgeon, you choose, understands and follows the proper aesthetics of facial (and nasal) beauty for the creation of a naturally, more attractive nose.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

You might also like...

Rhinoplasty

+1

It depends what features of the photo you present you are trying achieve.  If your goal is to achieve a nose that has a straight profile or augmented radix, for example, that is attainable.  However, the nose you have shown has a different skin quality.  Please consult with a board certified specialist who can assist you in achieving the results you desire.

Kimberly Lee, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Nasal surgery and expectations

+1

A rhinoplasty can be expected to improve the shape of your nose.   The dorsal hump can be reduced and the nasal tip can be refined.   It may not be possible to make the nasal tip a pointy as you desire.  It will be important that you discuss in detail your expectations so that your plastic surgeon can determine if your expectations can be met.  

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Rhinoplasty and realism

+1

First correcting the dorsal hump is certainly reasonable, but refining the tip to be as pointy as the "model" is unrealistic.  You have to take in account the soft tissue overlying the framework and yours seems a bit thick.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Realistic Expectations

+1

The degree of change you seek is probably not attainable due to several factors. The most important issue is that you have much thicker skin than the photo shown. It would not be possible, or most likely desirable, to have such sharp angles on your face. This does not mean that a very good and natural looking result cannot be had, just that there are limits you must work within.

Ira D. Papel, MD
Baltimore Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Somewhat Unrealistic Nose job Goal

+1

The nose you want to have differs in many ways from your nose. Your Bose can be vastly improved and be made to look a lot better than it is today but it cannot be made to look exactly like the picture you provided. 

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 66 reviews

Is this nose achievable with surgery?

+1

I agree with my colleagues that the degree of change you want (considering the angularity) is very different than your current nose and is likely not possible with your skin and tissue quality. Nasal surgery should not be based upon the photos of others unless they are very similar to your existing features. Even then it is a challenge.  A successful rhinoplasty is a balanced result that matches your existing facial features. Not necessarily the ideal nose you can choose from photographs. 

Best of luck,

Vincent Marin, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon

Vincent P. Marin, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Rhinoplasty Surgery may help improve the appearance of your nose, but would not lead to the result you posted.

+1

You appear to have an underprojected tip, thick skin, and a hump. These 3 areas could be improved upon with well-performed nose job surgery, but it would not be possible to achieve the nose you posted with thin skin, relatively firm cartilage and a pointy tip.

Hope this helps.

Dr. Joseph

Eric M. Joseph, MD
West Orange Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 287 reviews
