Ask a doctor

Nose Tip Still in Healing Phase?

Could the nose tip still be in the healing phase after Rhinoplasty? Will it start (hopefully) to ease back and look in sync with the dorsum rather than having a nice, finely contoured dorsum with a bulging beak like tip? Is revision on the cartilage area possible, such as shaving off the bulgy part of the tip?

Doctor Answers (8)

Nasal Tip Deformity?

+1

You did not mention when the surgery was performed. It usually takes longer to heal if this was revision surgery as opposed to a primary rhinoplasty. The tip always tahes longer to heal than the dorsum.

This may be normal post operative swelling or a polly beak deformity. With the latter it may be necessary to increase tip projection or lower the supra tip fullness.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Swelling can last several months after rhinoplasty

+1

 Swelling can often last several months after rhinoplasty.  How long ago was your surgery?  If you post some pictures, we may be able to give you more specific advice.

David Shafer, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

Nose healing

+1

You didn't give a time frame from your surgery. I will assume it was recent. If this is the case, then I would say that what you are seeing is swelling and it should come down some more. If it is older than a year, then I would say that if you are unhappy, a revision may be necessary.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...

How long has it been since your surgery?

+1

In order to properly answer your question, it is important to know how long it has been since surgery. The tip settles for up to a year of more before the final shape and projection are determined. So, if it's been less, give it time before considering revision. And yes, if it comes to revision the cartilage can be shaved more.

Steven J. Pearlman, MD
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Rhinoplasty concerns.

+1

The best source of information about your nose is your surgeon.

You could get better on-line advice if you posted: 1)when the operation was performed, and 2)a frontal / profile full-face photo.

I wouldn't consider revision of your tip till at least 6-12 months after your operation.

Best regards.

Eric M. Joseph, MD
West Orange Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 276 reviews

Rhinoplasty healing

+1

You did not mention how much time has passed since your rhinoplasty. However, nose surgery is one of the most fluid operations. That is, though the main result is easily seen immediately after surgery, changes continue over months and sometimes years. Small amounts of swelling, little changes in rotation and definition will continue over the first few months. If there is a persistent 'beak' appearance then revision surgery may be needed.

Marcelo Hochman, MD
Charleston Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Swelling in tip of nose takes a long time to resolve.

+1

Yes the tip could still be in the healing phase. In fact this takes the longest time to resolve and may not decrease in size unitl 6 months after the procedure.

However, you did not specify the amount of time after surgery.

Yes, revision of the cartilage of the tip is possible and called a tip rhinoplasty and performed open or closed.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Beaklike tip after rhinoplasty

+1

What you are describing seems to be the polly beak deformity which can happen with swelling in the tip and the area immediately above the tip but below the dorsum. If you are only one month or so out of surgery, you can get kenlaog injections (a mild steroid) no more than 2 mg each session once a month and that will help.

Once you are passed the first six months, then you might need revision rhinoplasty with shaving of some extra cartilage.

Regards

Tanveer Janjua, MD
Bedminster Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews
