Could Post-Surgery Swelling Eventually Influence the growth of Scar Tissue?

I didn't have rhinoplasty but had premaxillary implant put in through an incision in my nose, aswell as cheek implants placed 8 weeks ago and then all removed 3 weeks ago. If it remains swollen for months can it turn into scar tissue, permanently altering the nose?

Doctor Answers 1

Chronic swelling can lead to scar deposition that is long lasting.

A component of inflammation is deposition of scar tissue by fibroblasts.  Unchecked, this can lead to excessive scar accumulation that may take a very long time, if ever, to resolve.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews
