Ask a doctor

What Can Be Done For My Nose To Be Straight? (photo)

What type of nose do i have? what causes it to be in this shape? What has to be done for it to become straight? Thanks

Doctor Answers (10)

What can be done to make my nose straight?

+2

Thank you for your question and photo.  

Judging from the one side view photo it would appear that you have a small hump on your nose.  It is difficult to give you a good answer with just one photo that does not reveal the rest of your face.  It is very important to have a nose that fits the rest of your face.  You could ether have the small hump removed or  you could have the hump "hidden" by filling the area above the hump either temporarily using fillers or permanently with a cartilage graft. Please see ether a board certified plastic surgeon or a facial plastic surgeon to discuss your options. 

Best of luck,

Donald M. Brown M.D. F.A.C.S.

Board certified American board of Plastic Surgery

Board certified American board of Otolargyngology.


San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

What can be done to straighten a nose

+1

There is a hump that is present at the bony cartilaginous junction of the nose.  This means that the hump is composed of both bone and cartilage that would need to be shaved down.  Once this is shaved down, osteotomies would most likely be performed to prevent an open roof deformity from occurring.  Tip cartilages can be adjusted as well.

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Straighten Nose

+1

Considering the picture you submitted, I assume you're concerned about the hump  present on your bridge. This can be surgically removed. Unless you have had nasal trauma, your genes have caused your nose to be in this shape.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

You might also like...

What Can Be Done For My Nose To Be Straight?

+1

  Side views show the dorsal hump and a front view is needed to see how far from straight the nose actually is.  Shaving or breaking the nasal bones is required to remove and lessen bone deviations making the nose more refined and straighter through Rhinoplasty.  Deviations in the nasasl bones and cartilage are typically caused by nasal trauma. 

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Making a straight nose

+1

You have a small hump which can be corrected with dorsal hump reduciton rhinoplasty.  This should be straightforward, although your surgeon may opt to break your bones to prevent what is called "open roof deformity."

Think of your nose as a pyramid: if you take off the crown the top may be too flat and broad.

Daniel Greenwald, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

How to straighten nose (photo)?

+1

If you're referring to the slightly low root of the nose and the small bump on top of the nose, a conventional rhinoplasty procedure will improve or correct these features. 

Steve Laverson, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Straight nose?

+1

With only a profile via it looks like you have a very slight hump/bump.  Other views would be helpful.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Straight nose after rhinoplasty

+1

You have asked about a straight nose, yet your photo shows a small nasal hump. Hump reduction is a very common step in rhinoplasty. There are many wasy to adjust for a nose that is not straight, and without seeing we can only guess.

Best of luck, peterejohnsonmd.com

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Small bump

+1

Your nose is not bad at all. There are a couple of different things that can be done to correct the small little dip in your nose. This is the perfect set up to try a non-surgeical nose correction with fillers. It's safe, relatively inexpensive and will last about a year or so. If you like the result it could be done permanently with a cartilage graft. If you think the "bump" needs to be lowered than you will need surgery. But the bump is not bad and surgery should be very successful. Good luck.

Ronald Schuster, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Straightening the Dorsum of the Nose

+1

It is impossible to give you a complete diagnosis of your nose based on one off centered side viewed when to ethically do so would require a full nose examination or in the least a set of 5 photographs covering every nose angle.

Assuming there are no side to side deviations of the septum, I assume you are basically bothered by the small hump along the upper portion of the nose. The location of the hump suggests it is made up of both cartilage and bone. To smooth it down permanently would require nose surgery with possible in-breaking of the nose. However, you can get a long lasting but temporary straightening of the nose using a NONSURGICAL NOSE JOB by placing filler (Radiesse, Perlane etc) in the areas of depression. This is a quick in-office procedure which is extremely popular and can immediately change your profile.

Good Luck.

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis, TN

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews
