Ask a doctor

Nose Ruined After I Accidentally Bumped It

i had primary open rhinoplasty 3 days ago. i slightly bumped the side of my nose and im worried that all of my doctor's wonderful work just went down the drain. i bumped it with the splint on, so that could have protected it. should i be concerned at this point?

Doctor Answers (11)

Slightly bumping your nose after rhinoplasty is OK

+2

A slight bump after a rhinoplasty is OK.   If the bump is quite severe (enough to cause a fair amount of pain), then potentially the structure of your nasal work could be altered.  However, unless you are having your nasal skeleton completely rebuilt, as in a major reconstruction, then the strength of native cartilages are designed to withstand mild to moderate bumps.  The splint should help to shield any bumps as well.  If you see major bending of the splint, then your doctor can re-bend the splint to help continue ithe alignment of your nose postoperatively.  You need to notify your doctor immediately if you have concerns.  In general, in the immediate postoperative period, your care is best done with your own doctor rather then with doctors who are unfamiliar with your surgery. 

Web reference: http://www.bwfacialplasticsurgery.com/

Baltimore Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Unlikely to Ruin Rhinoplasty Results after Minor Bump

+1

Hi nicksummers,

Generally, minor bumps to the nose immediately after rhinoplasty surgery do not result in problems. Speak with your plastic surgeon for evaluation, only he/she can help determine appropriate options for you. Best of luck.

Dr. Chaboki

 


Washington DC Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Nasal cast will give some protection

+1

The nasal cast gives some protection agaiinst minor bumps and knocks especially if there wasn't significant pain or bleeding associated with the event.  You should contact the plastic and cosmetic surgeon that did your Rhinoplasty ASAP, tell him/her what happened and follow their advice.

Web reference: http://www.drfpalmer.com

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Bumping nose right after rhinoplasty

+1

Bumps are pertty common right after surgery and that's one of the benefits of having the splint on the outside. It really does help protect the nose from such events (much like wearing a helmet). I'd talk to your surgeon to make sure everything is healing okay, though.

Web reference: http://www.drlamperti.com/facial-plastic-surgery/rhinoplasty

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Rhinoplasty and bumping the nose

+1

A slight bump after rhinoplasty while stil in a splint is unlikely to have caused a problem. If you are overly concerned, you can speak with your doctor.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Nose is likely just fine after being "bumped" three days following rhinoplasty

+1

I agree with my colleagues that your nose is likely just fine after being "bumped" three days following rhinoplasty. This IS a common complaint and our noses are always sustaining slight trauma. I do recommend that you call your plastic surgeon's office to briefly discuss and determine if your doctor wants you to followup in the office, for peace of mind.

Stephen Weber MD, FACS

Web reference: http://weberfacialplasticsurgery.com/rhinoplasty/

Denver Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Bumped nose after Rhinoplasty

+1

This is a common problem after rhinoplasty, but it usually does not affect the final result of the surgery unless it was significant trauma to the nose. I would encourage you to call your surgeon and let them know. When your splint comes off, your surgeon will be able to assess if the bones or tip shifted at all. If there is a slight deviation, this could be easily corrected in the office because the bones would not have been completely healed yet.

Columbus Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Nose Ruined After I Accidentally Bumped It

+1

Most likely you caused no problem. But if it was me I would call, ask to be seen by my chosen surgeon ASAP -JUST FOR PEACE OF MIND. The chosen surgeon knows exactly what he did and can determine in an in person examination if you did indeed case a problem. Over the internet very hard for any of us, posting experts to advise. 

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Nose Ruined After I Accidentally Bumped It

+1

A slight bump to your nose 3 days after rhinoplasty probably didn't  cause any harm to the wonderful work of your plastic surgeon but in order to ease your angst you should call his/her office and let him/her reassure you .

Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Nose bumped three days after surgery

+1

The splint does have a protective effect three days after rhinoplasty, as does nasal packing though we rarely use packing any more. A significant bump will likely cause pain, and after three days bleeding. The bleeding can be spectacular, not your ordinary nose bleed. It sounds like you have been lucky so lay low the rest of the week until your splint is removed.

Best of luck,

peterejohnsonmd

Web reference: http://www.peterejohnsonmd.com/rhinoplasty

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews


You might also like...