Ask a doctor

I have a nose ring in the side of my nose. Can i still get reshaping surgery on my nose? (bridge and nostrils)

Doctor Answers (5)

I have a nose ring in the side of my nose. Can i still get reshaping surgery on my nose?

+1

The ring can be removed prior to surgery.


Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 230 reviews

Rhinoplasty and nose ring

+1

It is possible to undergo rhinoplasty with a nose ring in place however it will have to be removed for the surgery should probably be left out for at least a month or 2 after the surgery so as not to interfere with the healing process

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

I have a nose ring in the side of my nose. Can i still get reshaping surgery on my nose?

+1

This is not usually a problem. The ring must be removed during surgery to prevent any burns. However, the normal placement of nose rings is in an area that is not affected by rhinoplasty surgery. However, you should ask your chosen surgeon whether this represents an issue for you. I hope this information is helpful.

Stephen Weber MD, FACS

Stephen Weber, MD, FACS
Denver Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

You might also like...

Reshaping Surgery

+1

You should be able to get reshaping surgery done on your nose without any problems. If you are truly concerned though, your best bet would be to set up a consultation with your local plastic surgeon to ask exactly how the piercing could potentially affect the specific reshaping that you'd like. Best of luck!

Robert Guida, MD
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Nose ring and rhinoplasty

+1

Dear Rebubbled,

Most patients with nose rings will need to remove them for the procedure and then may put them back after the surgery. This will not effect your ability to have rhinoplasty surgery. Depending on the nostril reshaping if you have weirs done you may need to have the piercing redone for proper placement. This can be determined during the consultation phase. I hope this is helpful thank you for your inquiry. Best regards, Michael V. Elam, M.D.

Michael Elam, MD
Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 134 reviews
