Nose Job

requarding my first question i explain it more I had a hump S deviated bulbous boxy nose also I think it is wide base and I had rhinoplasty 6 months ago where I had turbinectomy and shaping the nose but not reduce the width of the base and after 6 months I feel that the tip need more work on it to contour it and the nose not that much straight, and wide base need to be reduced and I am really worried so do I need a revision, grafting of the tip ??

Doctor Answers 5

Revision rhinoplasty

Dear rhinoplasty patient,
Reviewing your rhinoplasty pictures, there is significant bulbosity of nasal tip and crooked nasal bone. I would recommend you to have a consult with a surgeon who specializes in rhinoplasty. In some cases patients are seeking surgeons who offer low prices and end up with paying more later on for a revision. Please do your homework and research, it is your nose. Good luck
 


Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 103 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Revision rhinoplasty

It is unclear from the photos if you ahve any post-ops. I assume the lower left photos is the post-op, but it is hard to see the features. It is best done in person.  If you are still crooked and the tip is not well defined you  may need a revision, but I would wait a full year.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Need for Revision Rhinoplasty

If you want to straighten your nose and refine the tip, revision surgery will be necessary. Consult with a surgeon experienced in revision rhinoplasty surgery.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Secondary rhinoplasty for wide nasal base

I would agree that you continue to have a wide base and poorly defined tip. This would likely require a full tip rhinoplasty with cartilage grafts. Seek the skills of an epxerienced rhioplasty surgeon.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 54 reviews

Revision rhinoplasty.

It depends on what you want the nose to look like. If you want the tip to be more refined and the base better then yes you will need a region done by an experienced revision rhinoplasty surgeon.

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
