Ask a doctor

Is It Possible to Get a Nose Job by Using Your Own Bones Instead of Implants?

My life is in a very depressed state because I really want to change my appearance especially my nose. I have a small nose and my nose bridge don't grow much, I'm an asian male about 18 years old. My plan is to get a reconstructive surgery of my nose and I prefer to use my own bones if possible.

Doctor Answers (7)

Nose job with graft rather than implant is possible

+1

If a patient has a sufficient amount of ear and/or nasal cartilage available, it is possible to use the cartilage rather than a synthetic implant to build up the bridge.


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Teenage rhinoplasty

+1

Of course it is possible and more than one source is available. The bone can be obtained from the outer table of the skill, the forearm near the elbow or the hip. Some surgeons prefer cartilage over bone in this setting. There are pros and cons of bone vs. cartilage and for each of the donor sites I have mentioned. Without photos or a face to face examination it is impossible for us to steer you through this field of options. Most of the Asian noses I have seen have a greater bone than cartilage deficit of the bridge and that needs to be accounted for when planning surgery.



Aaron Stone, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon

Is It Possible to Get a Nose Job by Using Your Own Bones Instead of Implants?

+1

 Yes, of course.  Rib bone and cartilage has been used for many years as a source for nasal implants during Rhinoplasty.  IMHO, the problem is that this bone and cartilage, as well as the outer table of the skull, which has also been used in Rhinoplasty tends to dissolve unevenly over time creating nasal deformities that require Revision Rhinoplasty to correct. For that reason I do not use them for grafting during Rhinoplasty.  

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

You might also like...

Nasal graft

+1

Ear or rib cartilage are both viable options for nasal augmentation depending on the amount needed.  These are often better than implants which may be rejected.  Donald R. Nunn MD  Atlanta Plastic Surgeon.

Donald Nunn, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Asian Rhinoplasty

+1

This is a very common request from Asian patients.  My preference is always to get a natural looking nose that fits the rest of your face.  I find that the implants often look quite unnatural and have seen many unhappy patients who want revision surgery after having implants placed from another surgeon or in Asia.  I prefer to use cartilage (not bone) from your own body to build the bridge. Please consult with a board certified specialist in Asian Rhinoplasty who can assist you in achieving the results you seek.

Kimberly Lee, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Asian nose surgery

+1

Rib cartilage is an excellent material for asian nose surgery.  It is easier to work with than bone, and provides the necessary support to withstand the forces placed on your nose throughout your lifetime.  Bone is an option, but inferior to rib cartilage.   I would avoid synthetic materials such as silicon, as you are young and they are more likely to cause problems down the road.

 

Michael Fozo, MD, FACS
Detroit Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Asian rhinoplasty-implants or your own cartilage.

+1

Asian rhinoplasty-implants or your own cartilage is a good question. For 35 years I have not used foreign material, but rather the patient's own bone and cartilage and have had no infections--that is why I prefer it and my patients do.

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
