Ask a doctor

I had a nose job 28 years ago (age 17) and now have a piece of cartilage growing from the tip of my nose. Can this be removed?

Doctor Answers (3)

Revision rhinoplasty

+1
If you have cartilage or an implant extruding from the tip of your nose, I recommend seeing a plastic surgeon immediately.  You will most likely need removal of the cartilage or implant before you develop a large nose wound and scar.  I often replace the extruded implant or cartilage with an autologous graft (a patient's own tissue) to maintain the shape and also provide a healthy wound environment for the nose to heal.


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Revision rhinoplasty

+1
Yes, assymetries resulting from previous rhinoplasty surgery can be corrected with revision. Speak to a rhinoplasty surgeon about your concerns.

Jose E. Barrera, MD, FACS
San Antonio Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

I had a nose job 28 years ago (age 17) and now have a piece of cartilage growing from the tip of my nose. Can this be removed?

+1

This would be difficult to answer without pictures or an exam.


Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 218 reviews

You might also like...
