Ask a doctor

Is a Several Nose Graft (Dorsum + Tip Augmentation), Has Risks Like Having a Permanent Swallowed Tip/nose?

I underwent a first rhino one year ago . Indeed, my dorsum had a little bump that i wanted to remove, and a tip that i wanted to shorten a bit. The outcome is that my current nose is far too small and digged (concave). I need a 2 millimeters graft onto the tip to recover a decent nose lenght, thus a cartilage graft upon the dorsum for a straight one. Are there some risks like having a permanent swallowed tip/nose? (my skin is pretty thin, i'm not either african or asian, but occidental) Thanks!

Doctor Answers 3

Is a Several Nose Graft (Dorsum + Tip Augmentation), Has Risks Like Having a Permanent Swallowed Tip/nose?

          If you are asking about permanent swelling, this does not typically occur after cartilage grafting.  Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of rhinoplasties and rhinoplasty revisions each year.  Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.
Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Swallowed Tip/nose

With thin skin and cartilage onlay grafting I highly recommend you consult with a surgeon familiar with Temporalis fascia onlay graft techniques.  The Temporalis is a large fan shaped muscle overlying behind your ear and above your temple.  A small incision behind the ear in the hairline allows that access to borrow or harvest a fair amount of fascia.  The scar is easily concealable and no hair would be lost.  And the muscle isn't affected by the harvest itself.  Fascia is a silky smooth material that can be overlaid across dorsal and tip cartilage grafts to create a very smooth contour that neither reveals palpable or visible defects.  It's a fantastic tool in the right hands.  Best advice I can give!

Shepherd G. Pryor, MD
Scottsdale Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Rhinoplasty revision

Without an exam it is impossible to tell you. However,  rib cartilage or septal cartilage can help with the dorsal height.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
