Nose cartilage is blocking airways after surgery, What surgery is best for a revision?

Hello, My daughter is 16 when she was 14 she had a injury that resulted in a severe deviated septum. A rhinoplasty surgery was done and cartilage was removed and septum straightened. She now has blockage of cartilage on one side and the cartilage has grown into her gums causing pain and droopy nose. She has Asthma. What would be the best surgery for her with the best outcome of being able to breath and less complications? And will it change or alter her appearance as her doctor says?

Doctor Answers (2)

Nose cartilage is blocking airways after surgery, What surgery is best for a revision?

+1
Female noses are not mature at 14 and usually will continue to change until at least 15-16 years of age. If she is having symptoms, by all means she should get a consultation and exam. Until that exam is done your question cannot be answered. Septal surgery does not change the looks of the outer nose, a rhinoplasty will.


Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews
