Ask a doctor

Bumps in Nose Bridge After Septoplasty and Rhinoplasty

I had Septoplasty and Rhinoplasty performed a month ago. I had a deviated septum that was blocking the right side of my nose. But now, I have a bump on the bridge of my nose (a bump I had before my surgery). What is this caused by, and will it go away on its own, or will they have to perform surgery again? My doctor gave me a steroid shot the other day. He says it takes up to 4 weeks to see results from the shot, but I am freaking out because it makes my nose look bad.

Doctor Answers (4)

Bumps in nasal bridge after septoplasty and rhinoplasty

+1

A septoplasty combined with a rhinoplasty is an excellent surgery to correct deformities in the nose as well is to improve the airway and breathing function of the patient. After surgery, the area the nasal bridge may experience prolonged swelling. This is because in a small cross-section, you have mucosa, cartilage, bone, muscle, and a thin layer of fascia, and skin in a very small area. Each of these structures will swell after surgery. For this reason, you may not see the final results of your surgery for 6 to 8 months. If you have waited this period of time, you may have some excess bone and cartilage on your nasal bridge that was not removed during your first surgery. At this time, be sure to make a consultation with a board-certified plastic surgeon who is a great deal of experience in rhinoplasty and discuss which options may be for this area. If it is a significant concern, your surgeon may recommend a revision rhinoplasty. However, this should only be done once the healing has completed an approximate 10 to 12 months after your first surgery.
 


Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 69 reviews

Rhinoplasty Bump

+1

Hopefully your bump will go away in the near future. Your surgeon is already using  steroids, which can accelerate resolution of the swelling. If you're not ultimately satisfied, this is frequently a minor revision. Please don't expect perfection at one month.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

The bump may settle with time

+1

You state that the bump you are describing was present before your surgery so it would be helpful to ask your surgeon whether or not any part of the procedure addressed the bump. If a technique was performed to reduce the bump you will have to wait until all the swelling and healing reaction completes itself to see if the bump will be corrected.

Richard Gentile, MD
Youngstown Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

You might also like...

Rhinoplasty with Residual Bumps, When is the Best Time to Begin Freaking Out?

+1

Hi Twroxy,

Dorsal humps on the nose are formed by both bone and cartilage. After rhinoplasty, there is sometimes swelling in the area where the bone and cartilage meet in the upper 1/3 of the nose. The periosteum (the tough tissue that hugs the bone...think spare ribs...hope you're not a vegan) takes time to settle from the inflammatory reaction after surgery.

Steroid shots sometimes help, but tincture of time (don't try to find that in your local pharmacy) is the best remedy. So limit the freaking out to other aspects of your life.
If after 6 months there is still a problem that troubles you, then it is time to consider revision rhinoplasty.

Good luck and be well.

Dr. P

Michael A. Persky, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
