Ask a doctor

What can I do about nose bone growth after Rhinoplasty?

my problem is my nose bone growth again after operation wat should i have to do plz suggest me

Doctor Answers (2)

Bone Growth after Rhinoplasty

+1
I believe you are referring to the bony hump that recurs at the osteotomy or the hump reduction site. These can be minimized by meticulous removal of any bone dust during surgery and steroid injection during the early healing process.
Thailand Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Bone growth

+1
Photos and an examination are a must to make an intelligent response so make a consultation with your surgeon or others in the area so you are fully informed. Dr. Corbin

Web reference: http://www.thebreastexpert.com

Brea Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.