5"8' 130lbs, want my "violin" shaped hips fixed. I also want a tiny waist w/ a booty & projection. Candidate for BBL? (photos)

I am a mother of 2 and since I have had my kids my violin shaped hips have gotten worse. I am ready to get a small waist, round hips, and a nice round booty. I have been told by 3 surgeons I am not a candidate for bbl. What can I do to get my wish list!?!

Doctor Answers (5)

5"8' 130lbs, want my "violin" shaped hips fixed. I also want a tiny waist w/ a booty & projection. Candidate for BBL? (photos)

+1
A BBL procedure may not be your best option in order to achieve the look you want. Implants are another option though they look less natural and have more risks and complications associated with them. 


Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Tiny Waist and Bigger Butt

+1
Thank you for your pictures.  You have a very athletic build with very little fat.  The only way to achieve a better contour and size to your buttocks would be through the placement of implants.

Earl Stephenson, Jr, MD, DDS,FACS

Earl Stephenson, Jr., MD, DDS
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

BBL

+1
You probably have some fat in the hips and back but I agree not a lot. Some surgeons might recommend implants, although I am not a big fan of them.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...

5"8' 130lbs, want my "violin" shaped hips fixed. I also want a tiny waist w/ a booty & projection. Candidate for BBL?

+1
Being thin does not rule you out.  From the pictures, you may have a good deal of fat on the sides and back that will be effective in getting you to your goal.



Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

5"8' 130lbs, want my "violin" shaped hips fixed. I also want a tiny waist w/ a booty & projection. Candidate for BBL?

+1
First of all, you look great (especially after having 2 children!). The good news is that you have a very good frame upon which to build. You have an athletic body, but have been blessed with hips. The vast majority of your fat is in the waist and flanks, and you have a small amount in the upper back. When this fat is removed, you will already be a long way towards your goal. Whether or not to treat the outer thighs is up to your sense of aesthetics and what type of shape you want. I agree that at the present time you have only marginally enough fat for a significant gain in volume; however, if you were to gain 10-15 pounds prior to surgery, I believe that we would have enough volume with which to work.

Jonathan Fisher, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 168 reviews
