Is This Normal? Uneven Dropping? (photo)

My implant sizes are 440cc in my left and 430 in my rgt. My rgt has dropped and fluffed and looks and feels amazing.. Idk if maybe because I'm left handed my muscles are not allowing the implant to drop properly and fluff.. But it's starting to get discouraging and only at three months post op I figured they would be where they needed to be.. In bathing suits it's not noticeable, but topless it's verry noticeable that my bigger implant is now smaller!

Doctor Answers (8)

Uneven dropping?

+2

At 3 months you look amazing, though I do see the asymmetry that seems to be plaguing you! Perhaps more left-handed activity caused a tad more bleeding, bruising, and a slightly tighter or firm capsule. Perhaps your pocket is minimally asymmetric in dissection, muscle thickness or tone, and/or scar formation.

The good news is that at 3 months post-op you still have another 3-6 or more months of healing to go before you're at your "final" appearance. I'd recommend an elastic bandeau above the higher implant and below the lower one ("Mexican gunbelt" style) and safety pin the elastic band to a T shirt to keep it in place at night. This will aid the left implant in dropping a bit more while "holding" the right one as close to where it is. During the day a suportive bra with the strap loosened on the left side will help the process. It might take a few weeks or so, but this usually works to improve symmetry quite nicely. Certainly worth a try, don't you think? Ask your surgeon.

BTW, 10cc is 2 teaspoons difference in volume. You cannot see this difference (no one can; it takes 50-60cc to become minimally visible), so any discrepancy in size at this point is still due to swelling, scar tissue, or pre-existing (often unnoticed) differences. As your higher tighter side softens and drops ("fluff" is a term used in the porn industry), your implant will likely project more and look a bit fuller. But even if it doesn't, no one but you will think anything other than "AWESOME!" Honest; your surgeon did a great job, so be patient and grateful! This will almost certainly be fine, and you can help it get there by asking your surgeon about an elastic bandeau. Best wishes! Dr. Tholen


Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 126 reviews

Uneven after BA

+1

i think you have gotten a very nice result. Your pre-op photo shows that your one breast is just a bit higher than the other. Most women are a little uneven. You are more symmetric than most. One of your breasts still looks a bit larger. i don't think that "dropping" or "fluffing" any more is going to make a difference in that. I think that simply your breasts are still a little uneven in size. That can only be improved with changing the size of one of the implants. personally, I would leave well enough alone. You look great.

Ronald Schuster, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Is This Normal? Uneven Dropping?

+1

To me your pre operative asymmetry was/is more than 10 cc's. More like 50 cc's++ You will need a larger implant on the left in the 500 cc range. 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

You might also like...

Breast Augmentation

+1

I see what you're referring to, but would stress that your results are still good.  Implants can still drop.  It can take 6 months or more to see the final position.  If you were my patient, I would have you wear a bandeau on the higher side to help push that implant down faster.  You should discuss your concerns with your PS.  Overall, however, your results are quite good.  Some asymmetry is normal.  You didn't start off symmetrical, and won't be after either.

Best,

Asif Pirani, MD, FRCS(C)
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Uneven dropping?

+1

It is difficult to fully assess the uneveness with these limited and poor resolution phots; but in general I think you have a well above average result at only 3 months post op. We often tell our patients the final result can take up to 9-12 months.

There are a lot of variables in determing the overall final result such as age of patient, ethnicity and quality of breast skin, number of pregnancies, breast feeding,profile and  size of implants, implants above or below the muscle, skill and technique of your surgery and symmetrical implant pocket dissection at the time of your initial surgery etc etc.

I would encourage you to allow more time for the skin and muscle to redrape around the implants before considering revision surgery with your original surgeo or a new suregon. Do consider wearing a nice supportive bra applied symmtrically everyday. If the dropping conitues then address a possible breast lift ( mastopexy) procedure with your local surgeon.

Stuart B. Kincaid, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Is This Normal? Uneven Dropping?

+1

Thanks for your question and for the attached photos.

Sometimes, like now, photos prove to be less than perfectly useful. On the third picture I find myself looking at a great result, though on the fourth, while still a nice result I do see some asymmetry.

Since it is still early in the recovery, I would urge patience, and expect that some more relaxation of the muscle on the right side will result in a more even appearance. Thanks and best wishes. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Post-augmentation asymmetry

+1

I think they look great, although i would surmise that that the difference is why you have different size implants to begin with. Likely there is more discrepancy between your natural breast volume on each side and this is causing the asymmetry.

C. Coleman Brown, MD, FACS
Bethesda Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Breast Augmentation Asymmetry

+1

At 3 months, your breast are still evolving. I recommend that you keep your follow up appointments with your plastic surgeon and discuss your concerns.

Wesley T. Myers, MD
Conroe Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews
