Ask a doctor

4 Months Post TT. Swollen and Tender?

4 mos ago tt. Still very swollen bottom abdomen n tender. At 4 weeks had seroma. At 2 mos told no longer need garment and binder seroma gone. Had swelling still said normal especially with Seroma history just be patient. Now more swollen n have pain now and back to wearing garment using ice. Told no Seroma just normal with Seroma history and need Venus ultrasound?? Started back smoking at 2 months and told need quit again cuz delaying healing. Smoking can't be adding more swelling n pain can it?

Doctor Answers (1)

4 Months Post TT. Swollen and Tender?

+1

Photos, preferably from before and after surgery would help us answer your questions better. 

Most swelling is gone, on average, by 3 months, the rest usually by 6-12 months. Smoking will decrease blood flow to the abdominal skin and fat, and can indeed delay healing and resolution of swelling. If there is suspicion of a seroma, and ultrasound can be useful in making the diagnosis. But so can an attempt at aspiration in the office. Hard to say much more without pictures. 

All the best. 


Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
