Ask a doctor

Is The REd Line Showing 6 Days Post Surgery Normal? (photo)

Is The REd Line Showing 6 Days Post Surgery Normal? 

Doctor Answers (9)

Red line 6 days post blepharoplasty. Normal?

+1

Thank you for the photos.  It looks like you are going through the normal healing process.  Your eyes will be swollen and the incisions a bit red.  Let your surgeon know your concerns.

Web reference: http://www.jjrothmd.com/procedures/blepharoplasty-eyelift

Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Healing after eyelid surgery

+1

It appears to be normal healing after an upper eyelid blepharoplasty. The red line usually disappears by 6 months but follow up with your surgeon to make sure everything is going well.

Miami Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 49 reviews

Is The REd Line Showing 6 Days Post Surgery Normal?

+1

Looks like a pink fresh healing upper eyelid incision line, to me, but ask the surgeon that did your upper eyelid surgery about the look of the incision.

Web reference: http://www.drfpalmer.com

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Is The REd Line Showing 6 Days Post Surgery Normal? (photo)

+1

YES, that is the inflammation phase of wound healing where the body is helping collagen form in the area of the incision. Best to discuss with your chosen surgeon. 

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Red line after Blepharoplasty is normal

+1

You are less than a week out from your surgery and you are expected to still have some swelling and redness of the incision line. This is absolutely normal at this stage. Follow closely with your surgeon as there may be topical treatments he or she may recommend to expedite fading of the redness over the next 3-4 weeks. I believe as your swelling resolves, your incision line will likely fall into your natural lid fold. It appears that you will likely have a good cosmetic result from your procedure.

 

Brookline Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Normally this red line is supposed to be hidden under the upper eyelid fold.

+1

Whatever redness you have will resolve with time.  A bigger concerns is how your upper eyelid blepharoplasty was designed.  It would be nice to have preserved the upper eyelid hold and have the surgical incision at the actual upper eyelid crease.  In your case it appears that the incision falls above the natural eyelid crease.  This sometimes cause an unnatural redundant upper eyelid fold.  Over the long term however, whatever is going on today will be much less conspicuous with time.

Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Redness of incisions

+1

Redness of your incisions is very common especially so early after surgery. Scars need a year or sometiems more for them to settle down.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Red Line 6 Days after Surgery

+1

A thin red line of redness after an incision is normal and will improve over time. Six days is very early to judge. 

Columbus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Eyelid surgery and psot operative scar

+1

At 6 days post eyelid surgery (blepharoplasty) the red line in your photos appear to be early, normal post operative scar formation.  The scar will probably get somewhat thicker and tighter over the next few weeks and then will start to soften and fade.  It will take 6 to 12 months for the scar to fade to it's long term appearance.  Sunblocks (SPF 30 or higher) and topical hydrocortizone cream can help speed the scar maturation process.  Check with your surgeon to see when they would suggest you start these treatments.  But, be assured this redness should fade with time.  Best wishes.

Web reference: http://www.VincentLeporeMD.com

San Jose Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews


You might also like...