Is It Normal to Have Swelling Pelvic Area After Lipo to Upper/lower Abs

I had smart lipo on 11-19-2010 it appears that the swelling is moving downward....Is this Normal?

Doctor Answers (5)

Swelling can move downward after liposuction...

+1

Swelling moves in the direction of gravity, so it is perfectly normal to see it "move down" after liposuction.  If the lower extremeties are becoming swollen, then it is important to raise the legs to allow the excess fluid to dissipate.  You can expect to have swelling come and go for up to a month.  It is important to wear the compression garment to help it resolve.                                        


Edison Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Swelling follows gravity after liposuction.

+1

It is normal to have swelling and some bruising descend down the body with time.  Usually the swelling will resolve within several weeks.

Richard H. Fryer, MD
Salt Lake City Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 76 reviews

Liposuction, conventional and smartlipo of the abdomen will create swelling of the lower pelvis

+1

When liposuction of the abdomen is done, it is expected that the swelling and bruising will show up in the pelvis and even down near the genitalia! The vaginal labial lips and the scrotum can become very swollen and black and blue but this will all go away. Discuss with your surgeon your concern so that it can be evaluated to ensure that nothing more serious is developing.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

You might also like...

Swelling after liposuction moves with gravity

+1

Not only is swelling normal, but bruising can also be seen below the areas that were suctioned.  This is particularly true if you are wearing just an abdominal binder that does not compress the pubic area.  Check with your doctor to make sure your garment is well fitted.  It should all resolve with a little bit of time!

Francisco Canales, MD
Santa Rosa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Swelling moves with gravity

+1

It's completely normal to have swelling move "south" after surgery. Swelling moves with gravity, so it makes sense that whatever is distal (groin, legs, feet) or prone (the back, after lying down) will become more swollen.

Time, activity, and massage can help swelling resolve, as can avoiding excessive salt in your diet.

Carmen Kavali, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
