Ask a doctor

What is Normal Swelling After a Tummy Tuck?

I am just curious about what is normal swelling and what is the sign of a problem. I had my tummy tuck three days ago. Yesterday when I removed all dressing my stomach was flat and no swelling. By the evening below my belly button and past incision is swollen up like a softball.

Doctor Answers (4)

Swelling after tummy tuck

+1

If you truly have swelling resembling a football below your belly button you should contact your plastic surgeon and plan on being seen.

There is a normal amount of swelling after an abdominoplasty but this should not affect the overall contour improvement that you noticed soon after surgery.  In my opinion swelling is maximal at about 48 - 72 hours after surgery and will then begin to slowly subside. How much swelling is "normal" will depend on how much surgery was done, whether liposuction was performed and how much, how active you are after will also play a role.

In general there will be less swelling when you first get up in the morning and more as the day goes on especially if you are more active.  This may go on for as long as 3 months after surgery. A seroma, which is a collection of fluid under the skin , which may have to be drained, will not fluctuate during the day like swelling. 

Thank you for your question and good luck.


Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Swelling is normal after tummy tuck.

+1

It is normal to see swelling after tummy tuck; the swelling is more common in the dependent position such as lower abdomen and pubic region.  Especially toward the end of day or if you have been active during the day, you would see more swelling.  It will take up to 2-3 months for all the swelling/edema to disappear.  However, if you see a sudden swelling or persistent swelling, you may want to see your plastic surgeon to rule out hematoma/seroma.  Also, follow your plastic surgeon's post-operative instruction in regards to compression garment and activity limitation.

Sugene Kim, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Swelling after tummy tuck

+1

While it is normal to have swelling after a tummy tuck, this usually is present immediately after the surgery.  If you have new swelling that appeared 2 days after the surgery, you may be seeing fluid accumulation such as a seroma, or possibly bleeding.  You should let your plastic surgeon know so that he can examine you.

Sincerely,

Martin Jugenburg, MD

Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 164 reviews

You might also like...

Swelling after Tummy Tuck Surgery?

+1

Thank you for the question.


Abdominal wall "swelling" after tummy tuck may be related to:
I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 759 reviews
