Ask a doctor

Is It Normal To Swell After Tummy Tuck, Lipo and Muscle Repair?

one minute im swollen up in my back and stomach, under my arms where lipo was done, and the next min i feel like im ok then if i cough, which i do softly and bent over, i start swelling up again,,, im 4days post op now. oh i also feel it more sensitive in my stomach which is numb to the touch,but soft in the middle

Doctor Answers (13)

Tummy tuck swelling

+3

Make sure to see your doctor to check for extra fluid in the abdomen.

Probably you are fine, but you could have developed extra fluid in your abdomen.

Web reference: http://www.drbrent.com/hybridabdominoplastyprocedure.php

Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 82 reviews

Swelling after Tummy Tuck

+2

It is quite normal and expected to have some degree of swelling as well as numbness after a tummy tuck and liposuction. You should be followed closely by your surgeon who can give you better guidance regarding your healing and he should also evaluate you to make sure there is no fluid collecting under your skin

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Persisten swelling after tummy tuck and liposuction

+2

Swelling after a large procedure such as this is quite common for 4-6 months. However, other treatable causes should be evaluated by your surgeon. Manual lymphatic drainage may help expedite resolution of the swelling.

Web reference: http://www.bodysculptor.com/

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Tummy tuck swelling

+2

Swelling after a tummy tuck is very common and may last several months.  Most of the swelling will go away in a few weeks.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Tummy tuck

+2

The complaints that you have is common post tummy tuck and liposuction.  You are very early in the post-operative period, and the swelling will continue for several weeks.

San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Swelling after tummy tuck

+1

Everybody has swelling after a tummy tuck and liposuction, and it takes AT LEAST 6 months for this swelling to go away. It may take longer when a tummy tuck is combined with liposuction.

Wear your compression garment, massage the swollen areas, and keep all your appointments with your plastic surgeon. 

Web reference: http://www.beautologie.com

Fresno Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Swelling after Tummy Tuck?

+1

Thank you for the question.

Although swelling after major surgery is to be expected it would behoove you to be examined by your plastic surgeon to rule out " abnormal swelling” ( such as seroma)  which can be treated.

I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 625 reviews

Postoperative swelling after tummy tuck

+1

You are expected to have swelling after tummy tuck.  After any procedure, our body will have swelling, especially around the area where the trauma (surgery) was performed.  When you have liposuction with tummy tuck, the swelling will persist longer.  Don't worry; it is all part of healing process.  Make sure that you wear the compression garment and follow your plastic surgeon's instruction.  Good luck to you.

Web reference: http://www.drkimplasticsurgery.com

Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Swelling following a Tummy Tuck is quite common

+1

Swelling following a Tummy Tuck is quite common. The distinction needs to be made as to whether or not this is derived from fluid that is unable to drain appropriately through drainage tubes that were placed at the time of surgery or from the expected postoperative swelling. Postoperative compression garments may be used to help alleviate swelling however when poorly fitted they may contribute to such swelling.

Check with your physician in order to better identify the source

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Swelling Post Operative Tummy Tuck

+1

Swelling is not unusual after a full abdominoplasty in which the muscle was repaired as well as liposuction of the flank and the outer and back areas. This post operative swelling may persist for several weeks. One may not see the final results from a tummy tuck for 2 - 3 months. However, if the swelling occurs early post op one must be careful not to confuse swelling with early fluid collection or seroma. That is why it is very important for a patient to be seen at follow-up after drain removal within a week to make sure there is no swelling or seroma. It is not uncommon to sustain swelling for several weeks.

Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews


You might also like...