Ask a doctor

Is This Normal Result or Surgery Not Worked? (photo)

Doctor Answers (4)

Normal Result?

+1

Hello,

It would be helpful if you could provide before pictures as well as how far out from surgery you are. Although it appears as though you likely have improvement, a revision may be necessary if a sufficient amount of time since surgery has passed.

Hope this helps.


Tarrytown Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

What to expect from tummy surgery?

+1

Much of your result depends on where you started from and what was required during surgery and how good your tissues are for holding sutures if any were placed.  My patients ALL understand revisions will be needed after tummy tucks if they want 'perfect' results as there is only so much that can be done at one time.

Curtis Wong, MD
Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Is This Normal Result or Surgery Not Worked?

+1

      The result does not unreasonable, particularly if the preoperative photographs show a large subcutaneous layer and a lot of redundant skin. 

 

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 180 reviews

You might also like...

Is This Normal Result or Surgery Not Worked?

+1

Without seeing photos from before surgery a proper assessment of outcome is really not possible. Saying that, i can certainly see margin for further improvement. Please consider adding some before pictures and reposting your question. 

All the best

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 30 reviews
