Ask a doctor

Is It Normal to Still Have Some Soreness on the Front of the Stomach After Having Lipo 2 Months Ago?

The discomfort is on both sides of the stomach 2 inches under my breasts.

Doctor Answers (2)

Soreness After Liposuction

+1

Hello. The discomfort under your breasts is a normal response. If this is your only symptom you have nothing to worry about. If the pain increases or the areas begin to swell, you may want to consult your plastic surgeon.

 

Jaime Perez, MD
Liposuction Specialist
Plastic Surgery Center of Tampa

Web reference: http://www.jaimeperezmd.com/pages/liposuction

Tampa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Post-lipo soreness

+1
It is possible to have residual soreness about 8 weeks postoperatively. This is dependent on a variety of factors including the amount liposuctioned and the degree of postop bruising. It should continue to resolve over time.
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews


You might also like...