Ask a doctor

Is It Normal to Still Feel Acute Pain 16 Days After an Otoplasty?

Doctor Answers (6)

Severe pain 16 days after Otoplasty Surgery is not normal.

+2

You should call and visit your surgeon as soon as possible to address this issue of acute pain over 2 weeks after otoplasty surgery. If your pain only involves one ear, you could have an infection, abscess, hematoma, or inflammation from the permanent Mustarde sutures that reshape your ear.

All the best to you.

Dr. Joseph


West Orange Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 272 reviews

Otoplasty acute pain 16 days, 2 weeks after the procedure

+1

You shouldn't feel too much pain 2 weeks after your procedure. I would definitely go see your facial plastic surgeon to see if there is anything else that could be going on. Sometimes if you have a collection of blood in the area, this could lead to more inflammation that could lead to more pain. Other reasons include if there is present tension that is extraordinary and your body is trying to heal from it.

Philip Young, MD
Bellevue Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Pain following otoplasty surgery

+1

Dear Patient, It may be reasonable to assume that 16 days following an otoplasty surgery, you will have residual discomfort that can last up to 4 weeks. Usually, the pain subsides quickly thereafter. Be sure to ask your plastic surgeon if he or she can prescribe pain medication if pain is too unbearable. 

 

Teanoosh Zadeh, MD
Montreal Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

You might also like...

Ear pain after otoplasty

+1

It depends, if your talking about the occasional sharp "pang" or "twing", then that can be.  However, it's usually not very painful after surgery.  I would follow up with your surgeon soon.  Things that can cause pain after surgery are hematoma and infection but you're pretty far out from surgery to have that come on now.  There are two general components to an otoplasty.  One is creating a helical fold; typically not painful.  The other is suturing the "bowl" of the ear to the skull or mastoid bone which can be tender at times.  

Best of luck

Chase Lay, MD

Chase Lay, MD
Bay Area Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Pain after Otoplasty?

+1

Thank you for the question.

By definition,  you should not be feeling “acute pain” 16 days after otoplasty surgery. It would behoove you to be examined by your plastic surgeon to rule out complications.  At the very least, you will receive reassurance that all is well ( and some suggestions for pain control).

Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 702 reviews

Otoplasty and post operative pain

+1

After an otoplasty it may be normal to experience post operative pain for the first few days after the surgery.  If you are still having acute pain 16 days after the otoplasty this could represent a sign of infection or hematoma.  Contact yor surgeon and have him/her examine your ears as soon as possible.  Best of luck. 

Vincent D. Lepore, MD
San Jose Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
