Ask a doctor

Is it normal to still have a bump 2 weeks after Septorhinoplasty?

It's been exactly two weeks and two days since my septorhinoplasty. I asked my doctor to shave off a bit of my bump on my nose just to straighten it out. But I still have this bump that I asked to get shaved off. I'm not sure, is that just the swelling? Or is that my bone? Is it normal to still have a bump after septorhinoplasty? This is my first time getting any surgery done. Thanks for any answers in advance!

Doctor Answers (1)

Is it normal to still have a bump 2 weeks after Septorhinoplasty?

+1
It is too early to make a determination about the final result or the need for revision.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 209 reviews
