Is It Normal to Have Smelly Greenish Leakage from my Belly Button Two Years After Having a Tummy Tuck?

Doctor Answers (9)

Drainage of any kind 2 years after tummy tuck should be investigated

+2

Hello,

Thank you for the question. Drainage 2 years after any surgical procedure should be investigated as it is highly unusual and indicative of some type of delayed healing.  Depending on where the issue is and how it has progressed as well as the potential source of the problem will determine what will need to be done.  I encourage you to see your plastic surgeon or another plastic surgeon and get evaluated.

All the best,

Dr Remus Repta


Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 98 reviews

Hello

+2

No it is not normal. You need to see your surgeon, It can be a suture abcess that is not letting that area heal.

Stuart B. Kincaid, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Belly Button drainage after tummy tuck needs to be evaluated

+2

Multiple factors can cause delayed issues with belly button after a tummy tuck

No drainage should be ignored.  Greenish foul smelling drainage needs immediate attention.

Get it checked ASAP

Vasdev Rai, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

You might also like...

Belly Button Drainage Should Be Addressed

+1
Drainage from the belly button scar after tummy tuck or abdominoplasty can range from a minor nuisance to a serious problem.  If this problem presents immedialtely after surgery, it can be a normal occurrence.  If it continues several weeks to months after surgery, it can be a sign of a retained suture that has become infected.  Removal of the suture, local care and oral antibiotics can resolve this problem.  Greenish color can also be a sign of a particular type of bacterial infection and should be investigated with a culture to be certain the correct antibiotic is chosen.  In other instances, the superfical belly button skin or epidermis can become trapped below the skin surface.  This layer of skin sheds itself routinely every week, as a result it can develop into a cyst or sinus that drains mal-odorous material.  I would suggest seeking consultation to determine the cause of your belly button draiange.  Best wishes.

George Bitar, MD
Fairfax Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Normal to Have Leakage from Belly Button Two Years After #TummyTuck ANS:

+1

No. In almost all cases it is a permanent suture that has a bit of infection around it and really the only way to fix this is to remove the stitch, and this usually can be done in the office under local anesthesia. Unfortunately, until then it probably wont go away...Return to your original doctor if you can. They will know what they put in and where....

John J. Corey, MD
Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Smelly Greenish Belly Button Leakage

+1

Two years after Abdominoplasty, it is highly unusual to have drainage from the belly button. Best to schedule an appointment with your plastic surgeon for treatment!

Thanks for your question. Best of luck!

Gregory Park, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 65 reviews

Drainage two years after tummy tuck

+1
No, this isn't normal. It could be a reaction to buried sutures or an infection. See your plastic surgeon for followup and discussion. Best of luck.

Robert L. Kraft, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Leakage From Belly Button Two Years Post Operative

+1

Thank you for the question. No this is not normal at all. You should call your original surgeon to be seen. This may represent an infection of sutures or any other foreign material your surgeon may have used. In either case you should follow up with them for an in-person exam.

Best wishes.

Pedro M. Soler, Jr., MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Belly button drainage 2 years after TT

+1

It is entirely not normal to have any drainage from the belly button 2 years after a tummy tuck. There may be some infected sutures in there if permanent ones were used.  Best to revisit your doctor for an exam.  Good luck.

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 51 reviews
