Severe Burning/Pain Under Skin 1 Year After Tumescent Lipo?

Is this normal?

Doctor Answers (3)

Chronic pain after liposuction is rarely reported

+1

Your symptom is not common after liposuction. If it is focal, in one area of the body, it may mean something differently than if it is widespread. If it is widespread, please see your doctor as this should be evaluated. If it is one limited area, it may be a neuralgia where the nerve got irritated and instead of healing, it continues to provide painful stimuli. There may be treatment that can help you feel more comfortable and if the surgeon can't help, then maybe a neurologist can.


Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Pain after liposuction

+1

Chronic pain after liposuction is extremely rare, but does occure in some patients. It is very simmilar to reflex sympathetic dystrophy patients.

consult your surgeon and pain management specialist. There are some new meds that can help.

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

Tumescent Lipo

+1

Tumescent lipo is the injecting of fluid into an area prior to removal.  The injected fluid is now firm and rigid, like one solid mass.  This helps to break apart the fat, and contains numbing solution so anesthetic concerns are addressed, and the tissue is now ready for lipo.  Injecting fluid just below the point of rigidity is “super wet” technique, and arguments for both types of fluid infiltration.

Vivek Bansal, MD
Danville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews
