Is It Normal to Have a Ripple Effect in One Breast After Replacement.? I Am 53 Years Old.

Is It Normal to Have a Ripple Effect in One Breast After Replacement.? I Am 53 Years Old.

Doctor Answers (7)

Ripple post aug

+1

This depends oin the type of implant and can occur more with saline versus silicone.also alot depends on the amount of breats tissue you still have present.the more breast tissue you have the less likely this will occur.


Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Rippling after breast revision.

+1

Implants always ripple, the question is whether or not you can see it through the breast tissue. If the breast is small, or the tissues are thin, the rippling of the implant shell can be easily seen. Correction often involves placement of the implant underneath the muscle. When the implant ripples in the lower pole of the breast, options are more limited, but can involve the use of a dermal matrix (Strattice) or fat grafting to try and increase the thickness of the soft tissue to help camouflage the implant.

David Bogue, MD
Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Breast implant rippling after replacement

+1

Breast implant rippling after implant replacement is most commonly  caused by:

  1. Thin, soft tissues over the implant.  Often, replacement is due to capsulectomy, and the tissue removed with the capsulectomy may be significantly thinned reducing the amount of  breast overlying the implant.
  2. Saline implants in the sub glandular position
  3. Implants that are too large for the breast base width

Less commonly, rippling may be caused by

  1. Relative under inflation on the implant, i.e. the implant is much softer than the surrounding tissues and folds in the implant shell are palpable.
  2. Over - inflation of the implants with hard "scalloping" at the edges, which may be felt on the sides

The actual source of the rippling would have to be determined on a case by case basis.

Mario Diana, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

You might also like...

Ripple after breast implant replacement

+1

The degree of ripple or show through from any breast implant will depend on the location of the pocket, under or over the muscle, and the amount of breast tissue covering the implant. We have learned that patients can detect a ripple with silicone implants as well as saline, and larger implants also can be more ripple prone. A ripple can be 'normal' for some.

Best of luck, peterejohnsonmd

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Ripple after Breast Augmentation?

+1

Thank you for the question.

Unfortunately, there is no way of knowing in your specific case why the rippling is present.

Palpability  and rippling of breast implants may be related to several factors. These include the amount of soft tissue and breast tissue coverage over the breast implants, the position of the breast implants (submuscular versus sub glandular), the type of implants (saline versus silicone), and the degree of overfilling of saline filled implants. Generally, weight loss will extension weight any rippling/palpability  of the implants.  Deflation of the implants will also increase the rippling/palpability of the implant.

Correction of the rippling may involve further surgery including implant pocket exchange if possible ( sub glandular to submuscular), implant exchange if possible (saline to silicone), and/or the use of allograft to provide an additional layer of tissue between the implant and the patient's skin. Patient weight gain (if possible) may also be helpful.


I hope this helps. 
 

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 722 reviews

Rippling on one implant

+1

Patients will experience ripples (fold of implants) if they have thin tissue overlying the implants.  Ripples are more palpable in thin breasts and subglandualr implant placement.  For patients who have implant revision surgery (and/or capsulectomy), they tend to feel more ripples as well.  If you have less breast tissue on more side vs. the other, you may feel more ripples on one breast.

Sugene Kim, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Ripples after implant replacement

+1

If your tissues are thin and especially if you have saline implants or are above the muscles, it is not uncommon to have ripples.  Sometimes they are only on one side especially if that is the thinner side.

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews
