Is it normal to have a numb nipple 1 day after Breast Implants?

My left nipple is completely numb it wasn't after op yesterday but is now the other one isn't number

Doctor Answers (6)

Numb nipple

+1
Best Wishes,
Pablo Prichard, MD


Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Nipple numbness day after breast augmentation

+1
Thank you for your question about nipple numbness after breast implants.

Yes, the numbness is normal. It is typically from swelling and will subside over (on average) 6 - 12 weeks. Best wishes.

Elizabeth Morgan, MD, PhD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Nipple numbness after breast implant surgery

+1
In the early postoperative period, it is not unusual to have some numbness of one or the other nipple.  This usually occurs from inflammation or stretching of the nerves that supply the nipple as they travel around the breast implant.  In rare occasions, these nerves can have permanent damage and the numbness will not resolve.  In the majority of cases, however, this should improve as your healing progresses.

Adam David Lowenstein, MD, FACS
Santa Barbara Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

You might also like...

Temporary anesthesia of the nipple after breast augmentation is fairly common.

+1
Were is permanent anesthesia of the nipple is rare after breast augmentation temporary anesthesia is fairly common. This will correct itself although occasionally takes a number of months.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Temporary nipple numbness after breast augmentation

+1
Thank you for your question.  The fact that you could feel the nipple yesterday and the numbness has only occurred 24 hours later suggests that this is caused by swelling.  This type of numbness usually resolves over the next 2 weeks.

Of course, you should bring this to the attention of your plastic surgeon during your next visit.

Brooke R. Seckel, MD, FACS
Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Numb nipple

+1
It is not uncommon to have some numbness right after surgery. This is due to your nerves being stretched out. The numb sensation should go away over time. Another thing patients often experience is sharp or burning pains coming in from the sides. This is also due to nerves being put on stretch. This too resolves with time. You should let your surgeon know about this on your routine follow-up. Good luck.

Eric Desman, MD
Alexandria Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews
