Ask a doctor

How Normal is my Tummy Tuck Swelling 4 Months Post-op? (photo)

I'm happy with my result so far, but 4 mo. after, I have a noticable "pudge" above the scarline mid-chest. I know that some of it is swelling, as it's more visible midday. But it's remained constant for 2 months & I'm thinking that as time goes on some of it may remain. It bothers me because when I sit down or look side-profile the "rounding" is pronounced. Of what might remain over time, is it more likely to be fat or excess skin? What can be done with any remaining pudge? How normal is this?

Doctor Answers (10)

Swelling largely gone at 4 months

+1

Hello,

Thank you for the question and photo.  At 4 months after surgery most of the swelling should have subsided.  What you can be noticing is some residual fat above the incision line since the top segment of your abdomen was thicker than your bottom segment.  This can be treated by liposuction or by revision of the scar to thin out the upper segment and possibly also lower the scar.

All the best,

Dr Remus Repta

Web reference: http://www.aaaplasticsurgery.com/plastic-surgery/tummy-tuck.cfm

Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 73 reviews

4-Month Post Op Supra Scar Swelling

+1

From your picture, my guess is that you have both swelling and some fat just above your suture line.  At 4 months, the lymphatic drainage has not totally re-established itself, so some of the pudge above the suture line may be due to swelling, but possibly, there is some fat which can easily be suctioned out as a minor procedure.  I would give it 2 more months and have another consultation with your plastic surgeon. 

Honolulu Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 157 reviews

Tummy Tuck

+1

Dear patient,
Swelling can persist; however, it may be prudent to consult with your physician to eliminate the possibility of a seroma.

Montreal Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Should get more benefit from liposuction.

+1

The most informed opinions would come after a physical exam, however your photo shows a thickness discrepancy between your tissues above and below the scar.  You could wait an additional 4 months or so to be sure all the swelling is gone, but if this remains liposuction will help improve the difference.  This would be true for the mid-chest pudge you spoke of as well.  You would likely find the best results would come with a combined scar revision and skin tightening and some liposuction.  Your plastic surgeon can tell you the best timing for you on this.

Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

How Normal is my Tummy Tuck Swelling 4 Months Post-op? (photo)

+1

Based only upon the posted photo you need scar revision and additional liposuction. In Seattle see Dr RAND. 

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Tummy tuck bulge

+1

I recommend that you wait another 2-3 months.  You may need a revision to tighten the skin more in the beltline area, possibly combined with some liposuction.  Only a physical examination can determine for sure what's required.  I would expect something like this if you had a massive weight loss prior to the abdominoplasty but it certainly can be improved.

New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Tummy tuck revision?

+1

If you have lax skin then you may need a small revision due to rebound laxity.   If there is fatty tissue then liposuction may help

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

You may benefit from liposuction.

+1

This is a common finding when there were no liposuction of the upper abdominal flap during tummy tuck. The tissue from the upper abdomen is thicker(fatter) than the lower abdominal tissue and the step off is the result of discrepancy in the thickness. Liposuction with or without scar revision will help.

New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Swelling after a tummy tuck

+1

Presumably you had massive weight loss and then a tummy tuck.  At 4 months you look pretty normal.  Most of this should be gone aftre 6 months.  Your skin will never be as elastically tight as you might like but just stay close to your plastic surgeon through this follow up.  Good luck.

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Tummy Tuck and Swelling?

+1

Thank you for the question and picture.

Overall, based on the limited picture I think you are doing well after tummy tuck surgery. For more specific advice is always best to address your concerns with your plastic surgeon.



I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 628 reviews
