Ask a doctor

Normal to Have Muscle Tremors 2 Years After Breast Augmentation?

I had a breast augmentation done through my armpit using mentor smooth saline 375 cc placed under my muscle about 2 years ago. When I try to use my chest muscles for normal everyday things or even just raising my arms the muscles will shake/jump uncontrollably and tremor. If I flex the muscle as hard as I can then the shaking stops, but causes cramping so I don't like to do it. Is this a normal outcome and risk from a breast augmentation?

Doctor Answers (2)

Tremors After Augmentation

+2

Persistent tremors 2 years after breast aumentation are very unusual. In my own practice, I have had patients for whom tremors appeared only very transiently, in the first weeks or months after augmentation, but then disappeared.

Do consult with your sugeon.

Since I don't have much experience with the problem you describe, I might also consider stretching exercises, massage, ultrasound, even accupncture.

Web reference: http://www.drzwiebel.com

Denver Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Muscle tremors occuring after breast implant augmentation

+1

Muscle cramping can occur with any activity and may not necessarily be related to the presence of the implant but this does sound unusual and I would discuss it with your surgeon. IF sufficently bothersome, it could be lessened with Botox

Web reference: http://www.bodysculptor.com/breast-surgery-chicago/

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews


You might also like...