Is It Normal to Have More Swelling in Ruptured Breast Impant After Bilateral Implant Exchange?

Doctor Answers (5)

Ruptured Implant Side Has More Swelling after Implant Revision

+1

   The side of rupture frequently requires capsulotomies or capsulectomy among other things.  This creates more swelling postoperatively.  This should not be particularly troubling, but an examination by your plastic surgeon can allay fears.


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 193 reviews

Swelling after breast surgery

+1

It is normal to have more swelling in the breast that had the ruptured implant.  This is especially true if it was a silicone implant.  If it was a saline implant, that side will look a bit tighter, depending on how long ago it had ruptured.

Dennis Dass, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 53 reviews

Swelling can mean various things

+1

A little more swelling could mean that more work was done on one side.  There may be some additional irritation of the tissues because of the spill (what was it?).  If your one side is much more swollen, a fluid collection (blood or serous fluid) may have built up and you should see your plastic surgeon to be assessed in person.  This is not an emergency unless your breast is actively increasing in size

Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 135 reviews

You might also like...

Implant exchange and swelling

+1

It is very possible that one breast required more work and therefore developed more swelling after surgery.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Is It Normal to Have More Swelling in Ruptured Breast Impant After Bilateral Implant Exchange?

+1

It does make sense that the side having more surgery might have more swelling. Nevertheless, if this is a question based on your post op course you should call your surgeon for advice and you may need to be seen.

Thanks, best wishes.

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 30 reviews
