Ask a doctor

Post-op: Is it normal to have lumps from Juvederm Voluma four days after getting the procedure?

Four days ago, I had Juvederm Voluma injected into the upper cheek area and also along the jawline. I also had regular Juvederm placed in the tear troughs and in the nasolabial folds. I am still noticing some swelling and a lump between the under eye and cheek, and my cheeks feel very firm and hard. Is this normal? Is there anything I can do to speed up the healing process, like taking supplements? I feel really self-conscious and want to take care of this right away. Thanks for your help!

Doctor Answers 9

Lumps after Voluma

Voluma is a great filler for adding volume to the cheek and jawline.  It is very normal to have swelling and tenderness for up 2 two weeks after injections.  After a week,if you are still feeling lumps i would recommend returning to your injector to have the product massaged and smoothed out.  


Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 239 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

See injector in two weeks

After two weeks, if you still have these lumps and firmness please see your injector. They can treat the lumps with massage or remove it with hyaluronidase.

See your injector in two weeks if swelling and lumps haven't disappeared

I recommend that you do not massage the filler as you do not want to press too hard and/or move the filler into the wrong place. Lumps and bumps usually resolve on their own, once the filler starts to get incorporated with your own skin tissue. It would be best if you book a follow up appointment with your injector in 1-2 weeks, and he/she can massage any residual lumps or bumps at that time.

Follow up with your doctor

Thank you for your question. Voluma is the newest filler to last two years instantly restoring volume to the mid-face area. If you have lumps I recommend a follow up appointment with your doctor to make sure you are healing properly.

Bruce E. Katz, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Lumps after Juvederm Voluma

It is normal to have some mild swelling for a few days following any type of filler injection, including Juvederm Voluma. However, within 7-10 days, I would expect most of the swelling to subside. It is also possible to get some lumps depending on how the product was injected or if it was not molded after injection. These can likely be addressed with massage or with an injection of hyaluronidase, if needed. I would recommend contacting your injector with any questions or concerns and for a follow-up evaluation.

Sachin S. Pawar, MD
Milwaukee Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Voluma Lumps Four Days After Treatment

Hi TD,

Voluma is a great product and our practice has been very pleased with the natural results.  Unfortunately there may be side effects with any injectable filler.  One of the nice aspects of Voluma is that it can be molded after injection.  Best to contact your injecting physician for advice.  We are not aware of any oral supplements that would help.  Good luck and be well.

Dr. P

Michael A. Persky, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Lumps from Juvederm

You should expect swelling after any filler, but even more after Juvederm. At 4 days out, it would be difficult to tell what is swelling and what is a lump of product. Sometimes water surrounds the product for a bit, causing it to swell, but once this goes away, the lump is perfectly fine. I would ask you to keep your hands away from the area, you can take Arnica (a natural supplement that helps with swelling and bruising), and maybe even to still ice a bit. Wait about 10 days total and then return to your injector. At that point swelling should be mostly resolved and you can properly assess any lumps.


F. Victor Rueckl, MD
Las Vegas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Swelling after fillers

Some swelling after filler injection is normal. Lumps are often to product that is not adequately smoothed. I warn patients that if they feel lumps, they can either gently massage them of return to my office for me to work on it.  Always good to ask your doctor.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Lumps after voluma

At 4 days, up to 20% of people experience swelling or firm lumps from swelling in the areas of injection. If the lumps feel warm or are red then you should see your doctor to rule out infection. Otherwise, the firmness and lumps should start to resolve and your cheeks should feel normal. 

Lee P. Laris, DO
Phoenix Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews
