Ask a doctor

Is It Normal to Have a Grid-like Pattern After a Fotofacial on the Chest? (photo)

Doctor Answers (2)

Grid-like pattern after Fotofacial

+1

Is this normal? No, not exactly. You need to contact the office that treated you. While this isn't a significant burn, it is still a burn, and if the treating office makes your settings higher next time, it could result in really bad burns. Second, the bar marks should be closer together, overlapping, to be a full treatment. Because of the marks, and the missed areas, this isn't the greatest treatment at all. Make sure you apply cool water and hydrocortisone a few times a day to this area to help with the redness. Don't pick it!


Las Vegas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Is It Normal to Have a Grid-like Pattern After a Fotofacial on the Chest?

+1

Was this done by MD or staff member. The correct pattern is a slight overlapping of the edges. In other words there was a failure to launch. 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews
