It is Normal for Implants for Soften a Lot After Three Years?

My implants recently started feeling very soften and the skin is loose, after three years o f reconstruction an dsilicone implants

Doctor Answers (2)

Softening of implants

+1

Silicone implant if all of a sudden feel softer witha different shape, then it may suggest a rupture. It is best to be evaluated in person.  Good luck.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Breast reconstruction

+1

Silicone implants have a certain firmness. If suddenly the slight normal feel to the implants chabges to very soft, think of possible implant rupture.

A mammogram or MRI in your case will tell if the implants are intact or not

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
