Is It Normal to Feel Tightness and Pulling in the Middle Part of the Eyelid and Hurt when You Try to Look Up, After a Asian Blep

Doctor Answers (2)

It depends...

+1

It depends on how far out you are from surgery? If its recent [within a few weeks to a couple of months], then it is probably normal post op swelling and healing.

But if its happening more than 3-4 months out from surgery, then its probably something that may need to be looked at a bit closer.

As always, please discuss your post op symptoms with your surgeon as he/she is the only one that truly knows what was done during the surgery.


Seattle Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Asian Blepharoplasty

+1

Since you had surgery a few days ago, your healing sounds normal.  Be sure to follow up with your Plastic Surgeon for post op care. 

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 27 reviews
