Ask a doctor

Numb on One Side of Belly Button 3 Months After Tummy Tuck - Normal?

Is It Normal to Feel More "Numb"on One Side of Belly Button? Will It Normalize? It's been 12 weeks.

Doctor Answers (11)

Numbness after a tummy tuck

+3

Numbness of the lower part of the abdominal skin is par for the course after a tummy tuck.  Some numbness or funny sensations may persist for up to six months after the procedure.  Don't worry, it is almost certain to come back.

All the best.


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Numbness after tummy tuck takes time

+2

Tummy tuck has a rather long recovery because of the effort in raising the abdominal skin and contouring the abdomen. Numbness occurs because the nerves to the skin are disrupted and it will take about six months for all of the sensation to return. Your numbness is normal and you can be hopeful of a recovery in the months to come.

Best of luck,

peterejohnsonmd

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Yes numbness after tummy tuck is normal and will improve.

+1

I tell patients pre operatively they will have a large area of numbness right after surgery which improves and gets smaller over time.  This takes months and even improves up to two years post operatively.  There is often an area of permanent numbness or decreased sensation at the midline at the incision which does not cause any longterm problems and is expect.ed.

Louise Ferland, MD
Richmond Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

You might also like...

Numbness tummy tuck

+1

yes.. i tell my patients to expect numbness for 3 months to a year to allow for nerve regeneration of the small sensory nerves that are cut during a tummy-tuck..Good Luck..

Michael K. Kim, MD
Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Numbness of skin

+1

Numbness after a tummy tuck can happen and may persist. Usually it gets better over time and may take up to a year for that to improve.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Numbness after tummy tuck.

+1

This is normal.  Your sensation will return slowly.  It should take up to a year to feel completely normal.  You had a lot of work done to the area and now it is healing. 

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Difference in sensation on different parts of abdomen 3 months following a tummy tuck

+1

Numbness of the abdomen following a tummy tuck is a given - an expected outcome. Over time, much sensation will return. It can take any where from several months up to a year or more for sensation to return. There may always be some areas where the skin is either totally numb or the sensation is decreased substantially from normal.

Steven Turkeltaub, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Numbness After Tummy Tuck - Is it Normal?

+1

Any procedure where a significant amount of tissue is moved such as a tummy tuck or face-lift, numbness is somewhat of an expectation. Peripheral nerves are cut and fortunately these regrow to restore feeling into the numb areas. This however takes time, and may continue to improve over the course of months to years. There is always a small risk that there will be an area of persistent numbness, but this is less common.  Be patient as this should continue to improve as you move along in your recovery.

Best of luck

Vincent Marin, MD, FACS

San Diego Plastic Surgeon

Vincent P. Marin, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Numbness after tummy tuck

+1

After an abdominoplasty or tummy tuck it is normal to have sensation changes over various skin areas. This should gradually improve postoperatively over one year although sometimes there can be permanent change in sensation.

Lawrence C. Lin, MD
Long Island Plastic Surgeon

Tummy Tuck- diminished sensation 12 weeks later?

+1

A Tummy- Tuck (otherwise known as an Abdominoplasty) procedure involves the raising of the skin, and its attached subcutaneous tissue that overlies the abdomen. The excess tissue is removed, and the tissue is then re approximated---seen as the incision line after wards.

In so doing this procedure will disrupt some of the sensory nerve endings that innervate this tissue.  During the healing period after your surgery you will find areas of decreased sensation- this is perfectly a normal occurrence.

I recommend to my tummy-tuck patients that once past the initial healing phase that  they regularly massage these areas of altered sensation to optimize their result, as well as, encourage nerve tissue regeneration ("recruitment").

It is unclear how much sensation will eventually return- and the regeneration can take place over an extended period of time.

I hope this helped,

Sergio Pasquale Maggi, M.D., F.A.C.S.

Sergio P. Maggi, MD
Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
