Ask a doctor

Anesthesia-Feeling in Places w/ Lumps and Bumps - Normal?

did translucent smartlipo inner and outer thighs,and arms.4 weeks ago. in my arms, when i do put them up, i feel like things are stretching inside.and the place where needles entered, i don't feel them as normal as the other areas when i touch them,i feel like as if there is still anastesia ,and also lumps.is it normal ?

Doctor Answers (3)

Lumps and bumps

+1

Swelling, and some lumpiness/ uneveness is normal but the fluctuation should lessen over 6-9 months. You should be noticing less swelling over time not more. You can also have some numbness intially and that too will generally resolve over 6-9 month but could take up to a year. Follow up with your plastic surgeon to make sure you are on course.


Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Smart lipo and skin sensation changes

+1

Regardless of the type of liposuction, such as tumescent, powered liposuciton, ultrasonic liposuction, Smart Lipo, Water Jet Lipo, skin sensation may be temporarily altered and it may take many months to more than a year to return to normal.  Sometimes one feels patches of numbness and other focal areas of hypersensitivity, some areas of indentations, some lumps and a general contour uneveness.  All of these findings may exist in one post-liposuction patient. See your surgeon for an evaluation and reassurance.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

SmartLipo of the Arms

+1

It is normal to have areas of temporary altered sensation after Liposuction; the incidence may be slightly higher with Smart Lipo. All liposuction traumatizes the sensory nerves that run through the fat into the skin. This is a temporary injury with almost universal recovery to normal. When Smartlipo is used on the arms, the fat reduction is just below the skin; resulting in more temporary trauma to the sensation.

areThe tightness that you feel is the skin tightening that is the major goal with laser lipo.

Irregular areas and areas of hardness are common after liposuction. They will soften as the healing progress continues.

You should be returning to your surgeon to ask these questions and for your follow up care.

Good luck,

Richard L. Dolsky MD

Richard L. Dolsky, MD
Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

You might also like...
