Ask a doctor

Normal for Eyelids to Be Still Droopy 3 Weeks After Blepharoplasty?

I had my bleph 3 weeks ago. my doctor said he lifted both brows slightly as well. I still have significant eyelid droop even after surgery. Is this normal? I was expecting to have a more youthful appearance. I have attached my after picture.

Doctor Answers (6)

Unsatisfactory Upper Lid Sagging After Eyelid Lift (Blepharoplasty)

+2

You have gorgeous eyes which like over 90% of the population have an asymmetric aperture.

As regards the "eyelid droop", without seeing your BEFORE picture I would bet you had significant drooping of the brows as well as excess upper lid skin. The BEST operation for that would have been a Brow Lift not a "he lifted both brows slightly " operation. let me explain.

With aging, the increasing excess skin of the lower lid is markedly worsened by droopy brows which greatly exacerbate the apparent excess upper lid skin. With the resulting impaired upper field vision, our forehead muscles (Frontalis) work overtime to raise the brows acting as curtains, in the process creasing the forehead with transverse lines.

When excess upper lid skin is surgically removed while the brows are not elevated at all or insufficiently, as soon as the patient is upright, the frontalis muscles do not work as hard to lift the brows resulting in sagging and the appearance of excess upper lid skin.

As a result you appear to have more excess skin on your right than on your left upper lid. The proper way to correct is to perform a combined Brow (Forehead) Lift with a Blepharoplasty.

The brows are elevated to a new normal youthful location. Only once this is done, any remaining upper lid skin is removed.


Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Excess skin following blepharoplasty

+2

Three weeks is a little early to judge the final result of any procedure. There is likely still a bit of edema of the lid that will resolve in time. It is most certainly a better idea to exercise caution in the amount of skin removed from the upper lids during blepharoplasty as removing too much skin leads to significant complications. I would have your surgeon reassess the result in a couple of more months.

Philip S. Schoenfeld, MD
Chevy Chase Facial Plastic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Droopy Lids Three Weeks after Eye Surgery - Normal?

+1

Often, there is still considerable swelling of the upper lids in most cases at three weeks post-op

blepharoplasty

. Before you critically judge your results, I would recommend waiting several months. If there is a small amount of excess skin still present, this skin is easy to remove to further improve your results. Judging from your photos, your eyebrows are in good position. Preoperative photos would have been helpful for comparative purposes. Nevertheless, be patient for now.

Sigmund L. Sattenspiel, MD
Freehold Facial Plastic Surgeon

You might also like...

Recovery after blepharoplasty. Expect at least 3 weeks of swelling

+1

Great question and thanks for the photos. You look great for only three weeks from blepharoplasty surgery. The "sagging" you refer to is likely just swelling which can be persistent or come and go, as well it can be more on one side vs the other. You seem to have an appropriate amount swelling and you just need to be patient! be careful with high salt foods which may make you more puffy. Protect your eyes, keep them lubricated and follow-up with your surgeon.

I hope this helps.

Dr. Trussler

Andrew P. Trussler, MD
Austin Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Droopy eyelids after blepharoplasty

+1

Thanks for your photo but your "before" photos would help! I would wait longer because the final result may not be apparent for several months.Your eyes are attractive and your brows are in nice position.Your results look good.There may be a little residual excess skin in the right upper lid..time will tell.

Burr Von Maur, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
3.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Your eyelids look good 3 weeks after upper blepharoplasty.

+1

I certainly see a bit of swelling in your upper eyelids that will continue to resolve. From an aesthetic standpoint, I think you have a nice result. I don't see significant lid droopiness (ptosis), and your brows appear youthful. Also you don't appear "operated".

Feel free to post your before photos along with a description of your concerns.

I hope this is helpful for you.

Eric M. Joseph, MD
West Orange Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 270 reviews
