Is It Normal to Be Constipated 1 Month After Abdominal Liposuction?

Also is it normal to still have hardness in the abdomen on week six. Thank you.

Doctor Answers (6)

Constipation after liposuction more common with narcotics or abdominal binder

+1

Hello,

Thank you for the question.  If your bowel regimen has changed there is likely a reason for it.  Either narcotics, activity changes, abdominal binder use, or diet/fluid intake has changed.  I would start by looking at these categories and see if any of these can be modified.

All the best,

Dr. Remus Repta


Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 87 reviews

Hardness of the abdomen and liposuction

+1

Thank you foe rate question. Yes, for both questions. Hardening may take several month to completely go away. As for constipation, if you are till taking prescription pain medicine or not drinking lot of fluids it may result in constipation. My advice for you is discuss your concerns with your plastic surgeon.

Moneer Jaibaji, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Liposuction firmness and constipation

+1

Constipation is not usual a month after liposuction. Are you still taking pain medications?  Also firmness can occur and usually softens over a few months.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Hardness after liposuction

+1
You can have residual swelling but should see your plastic surgeon in followup to confirm whether this is actually the case. Constipation is common after anesthesia and pain medication in the short run, but not six weeks postop. You may need to modify your diet or see your internist about it.

Robert L. Kraft, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Hardness

+1

You can have hardness 6 weeks post lipo. At this point you are well away from pain medications that can cause constipation. There is no connection between bowel function and lipo. See you surgeon.

Michael Hueneke, MD
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Constipation one month after liposuction

+1

No, it isn't common to be constipated one month after a liposuction. However, taking pain medations such as codeine will definitely contipate most patients.

For constipation, try Omega-3 capsules, up to 4000 mg per day. Also be sure you are getting your daily share of fiber, found in vegetables, fruit, and whole grain products. Stay away from sweets and simple carbohydrates. Try to be physically active such as walking after dinner.

Good luck with this problem.

E. Ronald Finger, MD
Savannah Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews
