Is this bruising/redness normal after Breast Augmentation? (photo)

Should I be concerned with this or will it go away?

Doctor Answers (10)

Is bruising/redness normal after breast augmentation?

+1
From your photo it looks like you're on the way to a great result. The bruising and redness are normal and will subside in a few weeks .Then you can start a massage regimen.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Bruising

+1
Based on your photos, the degree of bruising you have is quite common and normal.  It can take anywhere from 3-6 weeks for your bruising and swelling to resolve.   Overall, it looks like you are on your way to a great result.  Please follow-up with your PS as scheduled.  Best wishes,

Dr. Basu
Houston, TX

C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 123 reviews

Bruised after breast augmentation

+1
Thank you for your question about breast augmentation.

  • The photo suggests that your bruising is normal for after breast augmentation,
  • If you are concerned, you need to see your plastic surgeon for a personal examination. Best wishes.

Elizabeth Morgan, MD, PhD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

You might also like...

Very Normal

+1
Do not be concerned.  This will go away in a week or 2.  Start massage 1 week after to ensure implants stay soft.  

John Michael Thomassen, MD
Fort Lauderdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Breast Augmentation Bruising

+1
About half of BA patients develop bruising and color changes.  As long as it is not extensive, there is no cause for alarm.  Your bruising appears to be minimal.  So no cause for alarm, but be sure to be examined by your surgeon. 

Joe Gryskiewicz, MD, FACS
Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Is this bruising/redness normal after Breast Augmentation? (photo)

+1
If you are taking the time to post a photo and write a question than YES you should be concerned and GO SEE YOUR SURGEON! 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Bruising is within normal limits

+1
Thanks for your question and the photo. Your bruising looks normal and likely will dissipate over the next 2 weeks. Best of Luck!

M. Scott Haydon, MD
Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Brusing after breast augmentation

+1
Based on the photograph you show I feel your degree of bruising is not abnormal. The discoloration should gradually resolve over a period of 2 to 3 weeks

William G. Hart Jr., MD
Saint Louis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Bruising and redness after breast augmentation is not uncommon

+1
Based on your photograph the amount of bruising and redness that you see is not uncommon after breast augmentation.  However it is important that you see her plastic surgeon for an examination and diagnosis.

Brooke R. Seckel, MD, FACS
Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Bruising after breast augmentation

+1
Mild bruising is common after breast augmentation and it typically resolves in a few weeks.  Please discuss your concerns with your surgeon.

Timothy Connall, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
