Is it normal to have bruises and swellings 5 months after liposuction?

My upper arms are still bruised and and my lower back a litter swollen and hurts.

Doctor Answers (2)

Liposuction at 5 months

+1

It is not uncommon to have some swelling after lipsuction that can last 4-6 months. Bruising is extremely uncommon at this point.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Post Lipo swelling

+1

Liposuction is a minimally invasive treatment, with that being said it is completely normal to have bruising and swelling. Typically it takes at least 6 months to see your final result. Please be patient with your results.

Bruce E. Katz, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
